Contact an Admissions Counselor

scott_burke_220

Scott Burke

Assistant Vice President for Undergraduate Admissions
Out-of-State Areas: MA
Email Scott Burke

Romina Torres-Aranda

Romina Torres-Aranda

Associate Director of Recruitment
Specialty: High School Counselor Liaison, Latino Students (GA)
Out-of-State Areas: CA, PR
Email Romina Torres-Aranda

 

Andra Brantley

Andra Brantley

Assistant Director, Recruitment
Specialty: High School Counselor Liaison, Transfer Team
Out-of-State Area: North FL
Phone: 404-413-2032
Email Andra Brantley

 

peace li

Peace Li

Associate Director, International Recruitment
Specialty: International Students
Phone: 404-413-2500
Email Peace Li

Lan Nguyen

Lan Nguyen

Assistant Director, International Recruitment
Specialty: Undergraduate International Students
Phone: 404-413-2037
Email Lan Nguyen

Admissions Staff

Sonya Ovbey

Assistant Director, Welcome Center
Phone: 404-413-2066
Email Sonya Ovbey

tony_wahab-300

Tony Wahab

Assistant Director, Customer Management
Phone: 770-274-5208
Email Tony Wahab

erica_cowan

Erica Cowan

In-House Counselor
Location: Welcome Center
Phone: 404-413-2322
Email Erica Cowan

takeyah_holder

Ta’Keyah Holder

Admissions Counselor III
Georgia Territories:
Baldwin, Burke, Butts, Columbia, Glascock, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jefferson, Jones, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Spalding, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes
Metro Atlanta: Newton, Rockdale, North Gwinnett
Out-of-State Areas: NC, SC, ID, HI
Specialty: Success Academy/Panther Excellence Program
Phone: 404-413-2328
Email Ta’Keyah Holder

Samantha Jefferson
undergraduate admissions

Samantha Jefferson

In-House Counselor
Location: Welcome Center
Phone: 404-413-2321
Email Samantha Jefferson

keatta_jerry_300

Keatta Jerry

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Go Back Move Ahead, Transfer Students (Atlanta South), GSU-62, Veterans
Phone: 404-413-2033
Email Keatta Jerry

Admissions Staff

Bianca Lopez

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Move On When Ready
Georgia Territories: Northwest Region (GA08)
Metro Atlanta: Bartow, Cherokee, Cobb
Out-of-State Areas: IL, IN, OH, WI, MN, ND, SD, MI
Phone: 404-413-2515
Email Bianca Lopez

blank-counselor

Gregory Martin

Admissions Counselor III
Metro Atlanta: Fulton (south), Clayton, Dekalb
Out-of-State Areas: DE, NJ, NY, PA
Specialty: Freshman Financial Aid
Phone: 404-413-2170
Email Gregory Martin

omar_nelson-300

Omar Nelson

Admissions Counselor III
Georgia Territories:
Southwest Region (GA07)
Metro Atlanta: Fayette, Coweta, Heard
Out-of-State Areas: AZ, OK, KS, NE, NV, NM, TX, WY
Specialty: Postbaccalaureate
Phone: 404-413-2068
Email Omar Nelson

Portraits

Vilma Sampson

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Latino Students
Georgia Territories: Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Madison, Oconoee, Walton, Whitfield
Metro Area: South Gwinnett
Out-of-State Areas: South FL, OR, WA, MT
Phone: 404-413-2090
Email Vilma Sampson

 

Honors College

Jarrett Tate

Honors College Counselor
Specialty:
Honors College
Phone: 404-413-5769
Email Jarrett Tate

Welcome Center

Julian Taylor

Campus Visit Coordinator
Phone: 404-413-2065
Email Julian Taylor

Donald Weatherington
Admissions

Donald Weatherington

Specialty:  Non-traditional, Appeals, Athletics and New Teacher Institute
Phone:  404-413-2038
Email Donald Weatherington