Contact an Admissions Counselor

scott_burke_220

Scott Burke

Assistant Vice President for Undergraduate Admissions
Out-of-State Areas: MA
Email Scott Burke

Romina Torres-Aranda

Romina Torres-Aranda

Associate Director of Admissions
Specialty: Welcome Center, High School Counselor Liaison and Latino Students (GA)
Out-of-State Areas: CT, HA and PR
Email Romina Torres-Aranda

View Romina’s travel schedule

Andra Brantley

Andra Brantley

Assistant Director, Recruitment
Specialty: Dual Enrollment, High School Counselor Liaison, Home School Students and Post Baccalaureate
Georgia Territories: Northeast Region (GA05)
Out-of-State Areas: DE, FL, MD, VA and Washington DC
Phone: 404-413-2032
Email Andra Brantley

View Andra’s travel schedule.

peace li

Peace Li

Associate Director, International Recruitment
Specialty: International Students
Phone: 404-413-2500
Email Peace Li

Lan Nguyen

Lan Nguyen

Assistant Director, International Recruitment
Specialty: Undergraduate International Students
Phone: 404-413-2037
Email Lan Nguyen

Admissions Staff

Sonya Ovbey

Assistant Director, Welcome Center
Phone: 404-413-2066
Email Sonya Ovbey

Bryan Blackwell
Undergraduate Admissions

Bryan Blackwell

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Postbaccalaureate
Georgia Territories: Southwest Region (GA07)
Metro Areas: Coweta, Fayette, Heard
Out-of-State Areas: AZ, KS, NE, NM, NV, OK, TX, WY
Phone: 404-413-2170
Email Bryan Blackwell
View Bryan’s travel schedule.

Admissions Staff

Phil Foster

Specialty: Scholarship Liaison
Georgia Territories: Barrow, Clarke, Forsyth, Hall, Jackson, North Fulton and Oconee
Metro Atlanta: Top Tier Privates
Out-of-State Areas: ME, NH, OH, RI, VT
Phone: 404-413-2254
Email Phil Foster

Kathryn Herrmann 
Undergraduate Admissions

Kathryn Groce

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty:
Transfer (North Georgia and Out-of-State), Transient, Re-entry
Phone:
404-413-2024
Email Kathryn Groce

View Kathryn’s travel schedule.

University Admissions

Jocelyn Jones

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Transfer Students
Metro Territories: Atlanta South
Phone: 404-413-7129
Email Jocelyn Jones

Admissions Staff

Bianca Lopez

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Move On When Ready, Latino Students (South GA)
Georgia Territories: Northwest Region (GA08)
Metro Atlanta: Bartow, Cherokee, Cobb
Out-of-State Areas: IL, IN, OH, WI, MN, ND, SD and MI
Phone:  404-413-2515
Email Bianca Lopez

Admissions Staff

Amina Moss

Specialty: Success Academy/PEP
Georgia Territories:  Southeast Region (GA06)
Metro Areas: Carroll, Clayton, Douglas and Savannah
Out-of-State Areas: IA, IN, MI, NC, SC, WI
Phone:  404-413-2033
Email Amina Moss

View Amina’s travel schedule.

Vilma Sampson
Undergraduate Admissions

Vilma Sampson

Admissions Counselor III
Specialty: Latino Students
Georgia Territories: Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Madison, Oconoee, Walton, Whitfield
Metro Area: South Gwinnett
Out-of-State Areas: South FL, OR, WA, MT
Phone: 404-413-2090
Email Vilma Sampson

View Vilma’s travel schedule.

Admissions Staff

Zeb Swindall

In-House Counselor
Phone: 404-413-2322
Email Zeb Swindall

Honors College

Jarrett Tate

Honors College Counselor
Specialty:
Honors College
Phone: 404-413-5769
Email Jarrett Tate

Welcome Center

Julian Taylor

Campus Visit Coordinator
Phone: 404-413-2065
Email Julian Taylor

Tony Wahab

Tony Wahab

Specialty: Freshman Financial Aid
Georgia Territories:  Dekalb and South Fulton
Out-of-State Areas: LA, NJ, NY and PA
Phone:  404-413-2068
Email Tony Wahab

View Tony’s travel schedule.

Donald Weatherington
Admissions

Donald Weatherington

Specialty:  Appeals, Athletics, New Teacher Institute and Non-traditional
Phone:  404-413-2038
Email Donald Weatherington